Home      Activities      Membership     


Activities for Term 1, Cootamundra U3A: 30 January - 7 April 2017, Weeks 1 - 10


Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Week 1

30 January

31 January

1 February

2.30 pm

Getting to Know You

What to do at U3A

Leigh Bowden

2 February

3 February

10.00 am-12 noon

King Kong

Marty Boyle
and
Janis Miller

Week 2

6 February

9.45 am - 12 noon

Mah Jong
Beginners Only

Betti Punnett

Ring 6942 1158 to Book

7 February

1.00 - 2.00 pm

DANCING

Introduction to Ballroom and New Vogue Dancing (Dickson Hall)

Val and Nigel Hughes

8 February

2.30 pm

LIFE MATTERS

Brain Games

Jim Nichterlein
Regional U3A
Representative

9 February

10 February

10.00 am-12 noon

Raising Arizona

Marty Boyle
and
Janis Miller

Week 3

13 February

NO MAH JONG
(Room Unavailable)

Betti Punnett

14 February

1.00 - 2.00 pm

DANCING

Introduction to Ballroom and New Vogue Dancing (Dickson Hall)

Val and Nigel Hughes

15 February

2.30 pm

Comparative Religion
The Spirituality of the First Peoples Shamanism

Darren Maxwell BA Soc Sc
from Soul Love Happiness

16 February

17 February

10.00 am-12 noon

Paperback Hero

Marty Boyle
and
Janis Miller

Week 4

20 February

9.45 am - 12 noon

Mah Jong
Beginners Only

Betti Punnett

21 February

1.00 - 2.00 pm

DANCING

Introduction to Ballroom and New Vogue Dancing (Dickson Hall)

Val and Nigel Hughes

22 February

2.30 pm

Panel Discussion

What Movie got you Thinking?

Marty Boyle
Janis Miller
Andy Baber

23 February

24 February

10.00 am-12 noon

NO FILM

Marty Boyle
and
Janis Miller

Week 5

27 February

9.45 am - 12 noon

Mah Jong
All Levels

Betti Punnett

28 February

1.00 - 2.00 pm

DANCING

Introduction to Ballroom and New Vogue Dancing (Dickson Hall)

Val and Nigel Hughes

1 March

2.30 pm

THE ARTS
Art Matters

Elise Magrath;
Cultural Development Officer,
The Arts Centre

2 March

3 March

10.00 am-12 noon

Muriel's Wedding

Marty Boyle
and
Janis Miller

Week 6

6 March

9.45 am - 12 noon

Mah Jong
All Levels

Betti Punnett

7 March

1.00 - 2.00 pm

DANCING

Introduction to Ballroom and New Vogue Dancing (Dickson Hall)

Val and Nigel Hughes

8 March

2.30 pm

LIFE MATTERS
Dementia Awareness

Nicole Summers
Clinical Nurse Consultant
Dementia, Aged Care,
Young Health

9 March

10 March

10.00 am-12 noon

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Marty Boyle
and
Janis Miller

Week 7

13 March

9.45 am - 12 noon

Mah Jong
All Levels

Betti Punnett

14 March

1.00 - 2.00 pm

DANCING

Introduction to Ballroom and New Vogue Dancing (Dickson Hall)

Val and Nigel Hughes

15 March

2.30 pm

ANIMALS
Pet Rescue

Lisa Hines

16 March

17 March

EXCURSION

Ariah Park, 1920's Heritage Village, via the Keeping Place, Temora Rural Museum

Bill Speirs,
Manager Temora Rural Museum

Week 8

20 March

9.45 am - 12 noon

Mah Jong
All Levels

Betti Punnett

21 March

1.00 - 2.00 pm

DANCING

Introduction to Ballroom and New Vogue Dancing (Dickson Hall)

Val and Nigel Hughes

22 March

2.30 pm

AGRICULTURE

Wool is so much more than Grandma's Jumper

Fiona Raleigh
National Wool Classer Register

23 March

24 March

10.00 am - 12.00 noon

FILM
Danny Deckchair

Marty Boyle
and
Janis Miller


2.30 pm

ENJOYING POETRY
Poetry Should be Read Out Loud

Ron Kirkland

Week 9

27 March

9.45 am - 12 noon

Mah Jong
All Levels

Betti Punnett

28 March

1.00 - 2.00 pm

DANCING

Introduction to Ballroom and New Vogue Dancing (Dickson Hall)

Val and Nigel Hughes

29 March

2.30 pm

LOCAL PEOPLE DOING INTERESTING THINGS
DAY TRADING

David Steinbeck

30 March

31 March

2.30 pm

ENJOYING POETRY
Poetry: Everyday Nourishment for the Soul

Richard White

Week 10

3 April

9.45 am - 12 noon

Mah Jong
All Levels

Betti Punnett

4 April

1.00 - 2.00 pm

DANCING

Introduction to Ballroom and New Vogue Dancing (Dickson Hall)

Val and Nigel Hughes

5 April

2.30 pm

HISTORY
Researching Your Family Tree

Robyn McMellon

6 April

7 April

10.00 am-12 noon

Love Me or Leave Me

Marty Boyle
and
Janis Miller




Home      Activities      Membership     

Contact Website Administrator